Forward by Fredric Rice:
[…] been charged with the unauthorized practice of medicine. The provision
applies exclusively to individual practitioners only.
__________________________________________________________________________
issue here. Indeed, Florida has recognized that under the statutes
at issue here it has no legitimate interest in prosecuting either
individuals or churches for the provision of spiritual care, even
for medical conditions, by providing specific religious exemptions
from the statutory schemes regulating abuse of disabled adults and
practicing medicine without a license. Fla. Stat. § 415.113 ("treatment
by spiritual means" does not constitute abuse or neglect); Fla.
Stat. § 458.303(1)(g) ("the practice of the religious tenets of
any church in this state" does not constitute practice of medicine).
See also Fla. Stat. § 491.014 (exempts activity of member of clergy
from Florida's regulation and licensure of "clinical, counseling,
and psychotherapy services").
Moreover, even if in certain circumstances the State may have a