Forward by Fredric Rice:
[…] A
fortiori, the State has no interest, compelling or otherwise, in
prosecuting the Church, as opposed to the individuals, under the
criminal statutes at
_______________
18 The abuse or neglect statute is directed at abuse
by a "relative, caregiver, or adult household member."
Fla. Stat. § 825.101(1)(1995). A "caregiver" is defined
exclusively as an individual, not an institution or
a corporation. Fla. Stat. § 825.101(3) (1995). Similarly,
the law relating to unauthorized practice of medicine is
also concerned with the individual conduct of physicians.
As Fla. Stat. § 458.301, declaring the purpose of Chapter
458, clearly states:
The primary legislative purpose in enacting this chapter
is to ensure that every physician practicing in this state
meets minimum requirements for safe practice. It is the
legislative intent that physicians who fall below minimum
competency or who otherwise present a danger to the public
shall be prohibited from practicing in this state.
Fla. Stat. § 458.301 (1998) (emphasis added.). In fact, there is
no Florida case in which a hospital or any corporation has even
been charged with the unauthorized practice of medicine. The provision
applies exclusively to individual practitioners only.